Monday, September 28, 2009

My Yoga gear

I've started Yoga lately, I bought this bag together with the mat back almost 4 years ago when I was in film school, cos I liked it is long with two straps on the side where I could roll up my life drawing pad and put it there, the yoga mat was just sitting in my closet collecting dust till 2 weeks ago I decided I should try Yoga. I'm glad this bag and the mat finally get to do what they meant to be doing.

Self portrait 03

Second attempt on my moleskine cahier. Same time, same mirror, same self with slightly sideview, looks quite different huh?!

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Self portrait 02

Last night I was sitting on my bed talking on the phone, there is the long dressing mirror at the end of the bed where I can sort of see myself cos it's kinda far. I decided to start a new moleskine, this time with the moleskine cahier pocket size. The reason is I always hesitate to draw faces with ink on my sketchbook cos I don't wanna ruin the good quality pages, with this cahier journal, all the pages are just plain notebook paper, I might be able to feel more free to draw, we'll see about that. As for what's gonna be in this particular journal, I thought about only doing self-portraits but then there is a very high chance that I will get sick of my own face before halfway thru this book, so I donno yet, follow my heart...

Friday, September 25, 2009

Sarah @Cactus Club

Sarah got off work at 9pm tonight and we went to our favorite hangout place in Richmond, the Cactus Club and ordered our favorite food, the Rocket salad, didn't order our favorite drink, the Brazilian though cos Heineken was on special tonight :P Anyway, this, somehow turn out to look more like a self-portrait than Sarah, she said the same. Maybe I see myself in her?! I'm still hesitate trying to draw human face with Ink... next time! I will do it next time!

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Grouse Mountain/Capilano River

While the sun is still here, I went to Grouse Mountain with my parents today. Both of them are very impatient, it was hard to convince them to just sit and chill for 10-20 minutes so I could do some sketches, well... I did what I could:

Lunchtime while we were waiting for the food, I sketched my mom.

This is my dad, when we were stuck in the traffic on Lion's gate bridge on the way home I started this sketch, but then we passed the bridge before I could finish it so I'll have to finish it some other time in his car.

Speed painting of Capilano river. Did it when my parents went to the other side of the river taking pictures. It was beautiful there :)

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Self portrait 01

I don't think I have actually done a self portrait before. I just don't quite like the idea of uglifying myself. So, as how I expected, This doesn't really look like me, I'm just glad it doesn't look too ugly, I'll try again maybe with ink next time.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

24th Sketchcrawl @Vancouver

Today I joined the Sketchcrawl 24th meet up @Vancouver. It is a world wide event where artists from different places meet up locally and spend a day sketch around in the city. It was quite fun today and I got to meet some very talented artists too:) Mr.Sun didn't do us the favor, only showed up a little bit, but it didn't rain though. These are some sketches we did together:

Inside the Central Pacific Waterfront station, we were sitting around drawing random people

More random people (Except Jan)

Street performer

Outside the Waterfront shopping center where we did out last sketch of the day
-Ink, watercolour-

These are the people I drew with.
from left to right: Jan, Leo, Jonathan, Edison (Dylan went too, but he left before this picture was taken)

Saturday, September 19, 2009

@ Sophie's on 4th

I bought myself a bigger size moleskine sketchbook today, sometimes the pocket size just isn't quite enough for the bigger pictures :) Being very excited I went in Sophie's next door afterward. A very retro diner, sometimes there is a long line, I tried once before, didn't like the food. This was my second time, didn't order food this time, other reason was I'm kinda against the idea of eating alone in a restaurant, eating to me is a social activity seems. However when I have my moleskines, it's a different story, I kinda like being by myself nowadays more than I ever was. This bald man in my sketch demanded me to turn my sketchbook over and show him, so I did and he didn't comment, hm.... maybe he didn't like that I drew him bald? Anyway, wish that I could have more time to colour it there, it is a colourful and fun place to draw, sure I will revisit it someday, so maybe I'll colour it then:)

Friday, September 18, 2009

LIfe drawing session

Life drawing model didn't show up today :( so I drew this dude next to me instead.

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Strawberry-Rhubarb pie

This is my beloved Strawberry rhubarb pie :) I baked this myself, well.... I cheated, I bought the ready-to-bake pie crust and just mix the filling myself, but still, I BAKED IT! The only thing is...

... It has no rhubarb inside >__<

cos I couldn't find them in the store today :(

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Neighbour's house

I never really like doing sketches of landscapes or buildings. I don't really like painting trees. When I was in boarding school in U.K. I took Art for 2 years in A-level, My final year project I did trees, cos at that time I thought trees are the easiest to draw and you can't really go wrong with it, not like portraits. So I painted trees for the whole year, oil/charcoal/ink, you name it, in the end I just got so sick of everything I made my final piece a tree made of blowing ink on paper. Basically I just poured some dark ink on paper and blow it with a straw into tree branches shape or something like that I don't quite remember, all I remember was that my cheeks and my whole face hurt like crazy after 2 hours of blowing into the straw. I don't remember ever painted trees after that. Then I got in University doing Architecture so all I did was going places sketching buildings, when we went on field trips, sketchbooks would get graded, I hate that, so I never really enjoy sketching buildings either back then ...

... till now

Ok, that was a little story of how horrible an artist I am. Anyhow, I must say I really enjoy painting this one, though I hate how the trees turn out and I forgot to paint the chimney :D oh well...

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Another Alper

Did another Alper from a photo of him I took. I wish I can master watercolour in a day! :( It's so hard... but I think this one looks cleaner cos it's in ink, I like ink with watercolour


This is another try of Alper using pencil and water colour

Monday, September 14, 2009

Dr. Sketchy watercolour

Not sure if I have made thses drawings better or worse by adding watercolour to them >__<

Dr. Sketchy

These are some Dr. Sketchy's drawings I did tonight. It was my first time, I had tons of fun!! The model was Red from a local band Pink Flamingo Burlesque. Love all her poses, very sexy and creative. If you have never been to Dr.Sketchy should come next time on Oct 4th. Or if you are not from Vancouver should check out your local Dr.Sketchy's schedule :)

1-5 minutes short poses, done in mechanical pencil.

5 minutes poses, done in Ink

10 minutes poses, Ink(and some green pastel), the last one was done in pencil.

20 minutes pose, mechanical pencil

20 minute pose, Ink

20 minute pose, the one before this was kinda done terribly, so I tried something different, I tried not to break the lines as much and gave it minimum shading.

20 minute pose, Ink(kinda feel bad that I drew her face almost like a man :( I'm so scared of drawing faces cos each time that's what destroy the whole drawing!)

Saturday, September 12, 2009

My Stuffshelf

I really like to draw my own room. Maybe it's because it is always messy, well... I'm a clean person, I just have a lot of stuff, actually... I don't have a lot of stuff, I just have a very small room, I like small room so I don't have to walk as far to get what I want... so... in fact I'm just a lazy person. Believe it or not, drawing my own room actually help me find stuff, when I draw, I sometimes see stuff I don't even know existed or stuff I thought I had lost:)

Friday, September 11, 2009

My dad

This is a painting of my dad on the sofa watching TV. I really enjoy doing watercolour I must say, but it just took too long for me that my dad got kinda mad :P

Thursday, September 10, 2009

My favorite appliance

Wanted to try out my new watercolour syringe brush I bought the other day, the one you can put water at the syringe and have a brush at the tip to paint, it's convenient for painting on location but since it's been raining the whole day so I didn't really go anywhere so I drew my favorite appliance from the kitchen. Unfortunately I didn't quite master the skill of mixing grey from green,blue and red so this is the best I could do till I buy the black colour so I don't have to mix anymore :P

Wednesday, September 09, 2009

Violinist @Granville Island

My first water colour work since.... I was 6 I think. And it was sort of a failure :( Well, for those who doesn't know, don't try water colour on a moleskine sketchbook, get the moleskine watercolour book! I had a moleskine watercolour book, just didn't think of it :( Anyway, the paper doesn't take water all that well, it's bleeding thru too.

Life drawing sketches

1/2 hour sketches I did today. tried brown paper and the china marker+charcoal

Monday, September 07, 2009

PAX 09 @Seattle

Just spent a weekend at Seattle for PAX(Penny Arcade Expo) the video game expo thingy. It was quite a fun experience I must say, though it was a little too geeky/freeky for me and a lot of guy jokes around but still I saw a lot of awesome games and got to try some of them. I did a lot of waiting-in-the-line so I managed to sketch some stuff, I wish I had done more cos a lot of the people there just hold a pose and freeze when they play games:P oh well... check out my facebook album for photos I took^_^

This is a terrible sketch of Dylan, doesn't look like him at all :( I feel sorry for him. And weird, somehow almost all the people in my sketchbook look Asian.

Didn't bring my PSP with me or else I think I'd fit in more into the crowd.

Some more sketches of the people in PAX

This guy is the voice actor for Guybrush in Monkey Island. He's such a nice guy, he signed my sketch even though it looks kinda crappy, he also took a photo of it with his own camera, that made my day :)

There were tons of bean bags on the floor at the convention center, I wish they had PS3 set up near them :P

Not much going on in PAX on Sunday so I went to Barnes and Noble bookstore near by and had my starbucks :)

Thursday, September 03, 2009

Lady in pink stripes

Since drawing human faces are so damn hard, I decided to try more whenever I can. This is drawn from a pic I found on the internet, I bought the Derwent coloursoft colour pencils the other day, just wanna check out how the pink looks on my moleskine so here is a test :)